Documentation: Census 2010
you are here: choose a survey survey document chapter
Publisher: U.S. Census Bureau
Survey: Census 2010
Document: Summary File 1 Technical Documentation
citation:
Social Explorer, U.S. Census Bureau; 2010 Census of Population and Housing, Summary File 1: Technical Documentation, Issued June 2011.
Summary File 1 Technical Documentation
Appendix F. Code Lists
GROUP QUARTERS  
   
INSTITUTIONAL GROUP QUARTERS  
Correctional Facilities for Adults  
   
101 Federal Detention Centers
102 Federal Prisons
103 State Prisons
104 Local Jails and Other Municipal Confinement Facilities
105 Correctional Residential Facilities
106 Military Disciplinary Barracks and Jails
   
Juvenile Facilities  
   
201 Group Homes for Juveniles (Non-Correctional)
202 Residential Treatment Centers (Non-Correctional)
203 Correctional Facilities Intended for Juveniles
   
Nursing Facilities/Skilled-Nursing Facilities  
   
301 Nursing Facilities/Skilled-Nursing Facilities
   
Other Institutional Facilities  
   
401 Mental (Psychiatric) Hospitals and Psychiatric Units in Other Hospitals
402 Hospitals With Patients Who Have No Usual Home Elsewhere
403 In-Patient Hospice Facilities
404 Military Treatment Facilities With Assigned Patients
405 Residential Schools for People With Disabilities
   
NONINSTITUTIONAL GROUP QUARTERS  
College/University Student Housing  
   
501 College/University Student Housing
   
Military Quarters  
   
601 Military Quarters
602 Military Ships
   
Other Noninstitutional Facilities  
   
701 Emergency and Transitional Shelters (With Sleeping Facilities) for People
   
Experiencing Homelessness  
   
702 Soup Kitchens
704 Regularly Scheduled Mobile Food Vans
706 Targeted Non-Sheltered Outdoor Locations
801 Group Homes Intended for Adults
802 Residential Treatment Centers for Adults
900 Maritime/Merchant Vessels
901 Workers' Group Living Quarters and Job Corps Centers
903 Living Quarters for Victims of Natural Disasters
904 Religious Group Quarters and Domestic Violence Shelters
   
HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN  
   
001-199 NOT HISPANIC/SPANISH
001-099 Not Used
100 Not Hispanic/Spanish (Checkbox)
101 Not Hispanic/Spanish
102-109 Not Used
110-112 Not Hispanic/Spanish
113-115 Not Used
116-121 Not Hispanic/Spanish
122-129 Not Used
130 Not Hispanic/Spanish
131-134 Not Used
135 Not Hispanic/Spanish
136-144 Not Used
145-146 Not Hispanic/Spanish
147-149 Not Used
150-156 Not Hispanic/Spanish
157-159 Not Used
160 Not Hispanic/Spanish
161-165 Not Used
166-168 Not Hispanic/Spanish
169-199 Not Used
200-209 SPANIARD
200 Spaniard
201 Andalusian
202 Asturian
203 Castillian
204 Catalonian
205 Balearic Islander
206 Gallego
207 Valencian
208 Canarian
209 Spanish Basque
210-220 MEXICAN
210 Mexican (Checkbox)
211 Mexican
212 Mexican American
213 Mexicano
214 Chicano
215 La Raza
216 Mexican American Indian
217 Not Used
218 Mexico
219 Mexican Indian
220 Not Used
221-230 CENTRAL AMERICAN
221 Costa Rican
222 Guatemalan
223 Honduran
224 Nicaraguan
225 Panamanian
226 Salvadoran
227 Central American
228 Central American Indian
229 Canal Zone
230 Not Used
231-249 SOUTH AMERICAN
231 Argentinean
232 Bolivian
233 Chilean
234 Colombian
235 Ecuadorian
236 Paraguayan
237 Peruvian
238 Uruguayan
239 Venezuelan
240 South American Indian
241 Criollo
242 South American
243-249 Not Used
250-259 LATIN AMERICAN
250 Latin American
251 Latin
252 Latino
253-259 Not Used
260-269 PUERTO RICAN
260 Puerto Rican (Checkbox)
261 Puerto Rican
262-269 Not Used
270-274 CUBAN
270 Cuban (Checkbox)
271 Cuban
272-274 Not Used
275-279 DOMINICAN
275 Dominican
276-279 Not Used
280-299 OTHER HISPANIC/SPANISH
280 Other Hispanic/Spanish (Checkbox)
281 Hispanic
282 Spanish
283 Californio
284 Tejano
285 Nuevo Mexicano
286 Spanish American
287 Spanish American Indian
288 Meso American Indian
289 Mestizo
290 Caribbean
291-298 Not Used
299 Other Hispanic/Spanish, not elsewhere classified
300-999 NOT USED
   
RACE  
   
100-199 WHITE
100 White (Checkbox)
101 White ethnic group, not elsewhere classified
102 Arab
103 English
104 French
105 German
106 Irish
107 Italian
108 Near Easterner
109 Polish
110 Scottish
111 Armenian
112 Assyrian
113 Egyptian
114 Iranian
115 Iraqi
116 Lebanese
117 Middle East
118 Palestinian
119 Syrian
120 Other Arab
121 Afghanistani
122 Israeli
123 Not Used
124 Cajun
125 Moroccan
126 North African
127 United Arab Emirates
128 Azerbaijani
129 Aryan
130 -139 Not Used
140 Multiple WHITE responses
141-149 Not Used
150 White
151 Caucasian
152-199 Not Used
200-299 BLACK OR AFRICAN AMERICAN
200 Black, African Am., or Negro (Checkbox)
201 Black ethnic group, not elsewhere classified
202 African
203 African American
204 Afro-American
205 Nigritian
206 Negro
207 Bahamian
208 Barbadian
209 Batswana (Botswana)
210-212 Not Used
213 Ethiopian
214 Haitian
215 Jamaican
216 Liberian
217 Not Used
218 Namibian
219 Nigerian
220 Other African
221-222 Not Used
223 Trinidad and Tobago
224 West Indies
225 Zaire
226 Not Used
227 Not Used
228 South African
229 Not Used
230 Dominica Islander
231-233 Not Used
234 Cayenne
235-239 Not Used
240 Multiple BLACK OR AFRICAN AMERICAN responses
241-249 Not Used
250 Black
251-299 Not Used
300-399, A01-Z99 AMERICAN INDIAN AND ALASKA NATIVE
300 American Indian or Alaska Native (Checkbox)
301-399 Not Used
   
AMERICAN INDIAN TRIBES  
Abenaki  
   
A01 Abenaki Nation of Missisquoi
A02 Koasek (Cowasuck) Traditional Band of the Sovereign Abenaki Nation
A03-A04 Not Used
   
Algonquian  
   
A05 Algonquian
A06-A08 Not Used
   
Apache  
   
A09 Apache
A10 Not Used
A11 Fort Sill Apache (Chiricahua)
A12 Jicarilla Apache Nation
A13 Lipan Apache
A14 Mescalero Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Reservation, New Mexico
A15 Apache Tribe of Oklahoma
A16 Tonto Apache Tribe of Arizona
A17 San Carlos Apache Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation
A18 White Mountain Apache Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation, Arizona
A19-A23 Not Used
   
Arapaho  
   
A24 Arapaho
A25 Northern Arapaho
A26 Southern Arapaho
A27 Arapaho Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming
A28-A33 Not Used
   
Assiniboine  
   
A34 Assiniboine
A35-A37 Not Used
   
Assiniboine Sioux  
   
A38 Assiniboine Sioux
A39 Fort Peck Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation
A40 Fort Peck Assiniboine
A41 Fort Peck Sioux
A42-A44 Not Used
   
Blackfeet  
   
A45 Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana
A46-A50 Not Used
   
Brotherton  
   
A51 Brotherton
A52 Not Used
   
Burt Lake  
   
A53 Burt Lake Chippewa
A54 Burt Lake Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians
A55 Burt Lake Ottawa
   
Caddo  
   
A56 Caddo
A57 Caddo Nation of Oklahoma
A58 Caddo Adais Indians
A59-A60 Not Used
   
Cahuilla  
   
A61 Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians
A62 Augustine Band of Cahuilla Indians
A63 Cabazon Band of Mission Indians
A64 Cahuilla
A65 Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla and Cupeno Indians
A66 Morongo Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians
A67 Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Indians
A68 Torres-Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians
A69 Ramona Band or Village of Cahuilla
A70-A74 Not Used
   
California Tribes  
   
A75 Cahto Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria
A76 Chimariko
A77-A78 Not Used
A79 Kawaiisu
A80 Kern River Paiute Council
A81 Mattole
A82 Red Wood
A83 Santa Rosa Indian Community
A84 Takelma
A85 Wappo
A86 Yana
A87 Yuki
A88 Bear River Band of Rohnerville Rancheria
A89 California Valley Miwok Tribe
A90 Redding Rancheria, California
A91 (see under Tolowa)
A92 Cher-Ae Heights Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria
A93-A99 Not Used
B01-B03 Not Used
   
Catawba  
   
B04 Catawba Indian Nation
B05-B06 Not Used
   
Cayuse  
   
B07 Cayuse
B08-B10 Not Used
   
Chehalis  
   
B11 Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation, Washington
B12-B13 Not Used
   
Chemakuan  
   
B14 Chemakuan
B15 Hoh Indian Tribe of the Hoh Reservation, Washington
B16 Quileute Tribe of the Quileute Reservation, Washington
B17-B18 Not Used
   
Chemehuevi  
   
B19 Chemehuevi Indian Tribe
B20 Not Used
   
Cherokee  
   
B21 Cherokee
B22 Cherokee Alabama
B23 Cherokee Tribe of Northeast Alabama
B24 Cher-O-Creek Intratribal Indians
B25 Eastern Band of Cherokees
B26 Echota Cherokee Tribe of Alabama
B27 Georgia Eastern Cherokee
B28 Northern Cherokee Nation of Missouri and Arkansas
B29 Tuscola
B30 United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee
B31 Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma (Western Cherokee)
B32 Southeastern Cherokee Council
B33 Sac River Band of the Chickamauga-Cherokee
B34 White River Band of the Chickamauga-Cherokee
B35 Four Winds Cherokee
B36 Cherokee of Georgia
B37 Piedmont American Indian Association-Lower Eastern Cherokee Nation SC (PAIA)
B38 United Cherokee Ani-Yun-Wiya Nation
B39 Cherokee Bear Clan of South Carolina
   
Cheyenne  
   
B40 Cheyenne
B41 Northern Cheyenne Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Reservation, Montana
B42 Southern Cheyenne
B43-B45 Not Used
   
Cheyenne-Arapaho  
   
B46 Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes, Oklahoma
B47-B48 Not Used
   
Chickahominy  
   
B49 Chickahominy Indian Tribe
B50 Chickahominy Eastern Band
B51-B52 Not Used
   
Chickasaw  
   
B53 Chickasaw Nation
B54 Chaloklowa Chickasaw
B55-B56 Not Used
   
Chinook  
   
B57 Chinook
B58 Clatsop
B59 Columbia River Chinook
B60 Kathlamet
B61 Upper Chinook
B62 Wakiakum Chinook
B63 Willapa Chinook
B64 Wishram
B65-B66 Not Used
   
Chippewa  
   
B67 Bad River Band of the Lake Superior Tribe
B68 Bay Mills Indian Community
B69 Bois Forte Band of Chippewa
B70 Not Used
B71 Chippewa
B72 Fond du Lac
B73 Grand Portage
B74 Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians
B75 Keweenaw Bay Indian Community
B76 Lac Court Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa
B77 Lac du Flambeau
B78 Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians
B79 Lake Superior Chippewa
B80 Leech Lake
B81 Little Shell Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Montana
B82 Mille Lacs
B83 Minnesota Chippewa
B84 Not Used
B85 Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa
B86 Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians
B87 Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe
B88 St. Croix Chippewa
B89 Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians
B90 Sokaogon Chippewa Community
B91 Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota
B92 White Earth
B93 Swan Creek Black River Confederate Tribe
B94-B99 Not Used
   
Chippewa Cree  
   
C01 Not Used
C02 Chippewa-Cree Indians of the Rocky Boy's Reservation
C03-C04 Not Used
   
Chitimacha  
   
C05 Chitimacha Tribe of Louisiana
C06 Pointe Au-Chien Indian Tribe
C07 Not Used
   
Choctaw  
   
C08 Choctaw
C09 Clifton Choctaw
C10 Jena Band of Choctaw
C11 Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians
C12 MOWA Band of Choctaw Indians
C13 Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
C14-C16 Not Used
   
Choctaw-Apache  
   
C17 Choctaw-Apache Community of Ebarb
C18-C19 Not Used
   
Chumash  
   
C20 Chumash
C21 Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians
C22 San Luis Rey Mission Indian
C23-C24 Not Used
   
Clear Lake  
   
C25 Clear Lake
   
Coeur D'Alene  
   
C26 Coeur D'Alene Tribe
C27-C28 Not Used
   
Coharie  
   
C29 Coharie Indian Tribe
C30-C31 Not Used
   
Colorado River Indian  
   
C32 Colorado River Indian Tribes
C33-C34 Not Used
   
Colville  
   
C35 Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation
C36-C38 Not Used
   
Comanche  
   
C39 Comanche Nation, Oklahoma
C40-C43 Not Used
   
Coos, Lower Umpqua, and Siuslaw  
   
C44 Confederated Tribes of Coos, Lower Umpqua, and Siuslaw Indians
C45 Not Used
   
Coos  
   
C46 Coos
   
Coquille  
   
C47 Coquille Indian Tribe
C48 Not Used
   
Costanoan  
   
C49 Costanoan
C50-C51 Not Used
   
Coushatta  
   
C52 Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas
C53 Coushatta
C54-C55 Not Used
   
Cowlitz  
   
C56 Cowlitz Indian Tribe
C57-C58 Not Used
   
Cree  
   
C59 Cree
C60-C63 Not Used
   
Creek  
   
C64 Alabama Creek
C65 Alabama Quassarte Tribal Town
C66 Muscogee (Creek) Nation
C67 Eastern Creek
C68 Eastern Muscogee
C69 Kialegee Tribal Town
C70 Lower Muscogee Creek Tama Tribal Town
C71 MaChis Lower Creek Indian Tribe
C72 Poarch Band of Creek Indians
C73 Principal Creek Indian Nation
C74 Lower Creek Muscogee Tribe East, Star Clan
C75 Thlopthlocco Tribal Town
C76 Tuckabachee
C77-C80 Not Used
   
Croatan  
   
C81 Croatan
C82 Not Used
   
Crow  
   
C83 Crow Tribe of Montana
C84-C86 Not Used
   
Cumberland  
   
C87 Cumberland County Association for Indian People
C88 Not Used
   
Cupeno  
   
C89 Agua Caliente
C90 Cupeno
C91-C92 Not Used
   
Delaware  
   
C93 Delaware (Lenni-Lenape)
C94 Delaware Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma
C95 Not Used
C96 Munsee
C97 Delaware Nation
C98 Ramapough Lenape Nation (Ramapough Mountain)
C99 New Jersey Sand Hill Band of Indians, Inc
D01 Allegheny Lenape
D02-D04 Not Used
   
Diegueno (Kumeyaay)  
   
D05 Barona Group of Capitan Grande Band
D06 Campo Band of Diegueno Mission Indians
D07 Capitan Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians
D08 Ewiiaapaayp Band of Kumeyaay Indians
D09 Diegueno (Kumeyaay)
D10 La Posta Band of Diegueno Mission Indians
D11 Manzanita Band of Diegueno Mission Indians
D12 Mesa Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians
D13 San Pasqual Band of Diegueno Mission Indians
D14 Iipay Nation of Santa Ysabel
D15 Sycuan Band of the Kumeyaay Nation
D16 Viejas (Baron Long) Group of Capitan Grande Band
D17 Inaja Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation
D18 Jamul Indian Village
D19 Not Used
   
Eastern Tribes  
   
D20 Attacapa
D21 Biloxi
D22 Georgetown
D23 Moor
D24 Nansemond Indian Tribe
D25 Natchez Indian Tribe of South Carolina (Kusso-Natchez; Edisto)
D26 Nausu Waiwash
D27 (see under Nipmuc)
D28 Golden Hill Paugussett
D29 Pocomoke Acohonock
D30 Southeastern Indians
D31 Susquehanock
D32 Biloxi-Chitimacha-Choctaw Confederation
D33 Tunica Biloxi Indian Tribe of Louisiana
D34 Waccamaw Siouan Indian Tribe
D35 Beaver Creek Indians
D36 Wicomico
D37 Meherrin Indian Tribe
D38 Santee Indian Organization
D39 Santee Indian Nation of South Carolina
D40 Pee Dee Indian Tribe of South Carolina
D41 Pee Dee Indian Nation of Upper South Carolina
   
Esselen  
   
D42 Esselen
D43 Not Used
   
Fort Belknap  
   
D44 Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation
   
Three Affiliated Tribes of North Dakota  
   
D45 Three Affiliated Tribes of Ft. Berthold Reservation, North Dakota
D46 Mandan
D47 Hidatsa
D48 Arikara (Sahnish)
   
Fort McDowell  
   
D49 Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation
D50 Not Used
   
Fort Hall  
   
D51 Shoshone-Bannock Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation
D52 Lemhi-Shoshone
D53 Bannock
D54 Not Used
   
Gabrieleno  
   
D55 Gabrieleno
   
Fernandeno Tataviam Band of Mission Indians  
   
D56 Fernandeno Tataviam Band of Mission Indians
   
Grand Ronde  
   
D57 Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon
   
Guilford  
   
D58 Guilford Native American Association
D59 Not Used
   
Gros Ventres  
   
D60 Atsina
D61 Gros Ventres
D62-D63 Not Used
   
Haliwa-Saponi  
   
D64 Haliwa-Saponi Indian Tribe
D65-D67 Not Used
   
Ho-Chunk Nation  
   
D68 Ho-Chunk Nation
D69 Not Used
   
Hoopa  
   
D70 Hoopa Valley Tribe
D71 Trinity
D72 Whilkut
D73 Not Used
   
Hopi  
   
D74 Hopi Tribe of Arizona
D75 Arizona Tewa
   
Hoopa Extension  
   
D76 Hoopa Extension
D77 Not Used
   
Houma  
   
D78 United Houma Nation
D79-D86 Not Used
   
Iowa  
   
D87 Iowa
D88 Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska
D89 Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma
D90 Not Used
   
Sappony (Indians of Person County)  
   
D91 Sappony
D92 Not Used
   
Iroquois  
   
D93 Cayuga Nation
D94 Iroquois
D95 Mohawk
D96 Oneida
D97 Onondaga Nation
D98 Seneca
D99 Seneca Nation
E01 Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma
E02 Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians
E03 Tuscarora Nation
E04 Wyandotte Nation, Oklahoma
E05 Oneida Nation of New York
E06-E09 Not Used
   
Juaneno (Acjachemem)  
   
E10 Juaneno (Acjachemem)
E11-E12 Not Used
   
Kalispel  
   
E13 Kalispel Indian Community
E14-E16 Not Used
   
Karuk  
   
E17 Karuk Tribe of California
E18-E20 Not Used
   
Kaw  
   
E21 Kaw Nation
E22-E23 Not Used
   
Kickapoo  
   
E24 Kickapoo
E25 Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma
E26 Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas
E27 Kickapoo Tribe of Indians in Kansas
E28-E29 Not Used
   
Kiowa  
   
E30 Kiowa
E31 Kiowa Indian Tribe of Oklahoma
E32-E36 Not Used
   
S'Klallam  
   
E37 Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe of Washington
E38 Klallam
E39 Lower Elwha Tribal Community of the Lower Elwha Reservation, Washington
E40 Port Gamble S'Klallam Tribe
E41-E43 Not Used
   
Klamath  
   
E44 Klamath Indian Tribe of Oregon
E45-E47 Not Used
   
Konkow  
   
E48 Konkow
E49 Not Used
   
Kootenai  
   
E50 Kootenai
E51 Kootenai Tribe of Idaho
E52 Not Used
   
Lassik  
   
E53 Lassik
E54-E58 Not Used
   
Long Island  
   
E59 Matinecock
E60 Montauk
E61 Poospatuck
E62 Setauket
E63-E65 Not Used
   
Luiseno  
   
E66 La Jolla Band of Luiseno Mission Indians
E67 Luiseno
E68 Pala Band of Luiseno Mission Indians
E69 Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians
E70 Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians
E71 Soboba Band of Luiseno Indians
E72 Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Luiseno Mission Indians
E73 Temecula
E74 Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians
E75-E77 Not Used
   
Lumbee  
   
E78 Lumbee Indian Tribe
E79-E83 Not Used
   
Lummi  
   
E84 Lummi Tribe
E85 Not Used
   
Maidu  
   
E86 United Auburn Indian Community
E87 Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu Indians
E88 Maidu
E89 Mountain Maidu
E90 Nisenen (Nishinam)
E91 Mechoopda Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria
E92 Berry Creek Rancheria of Maidu Indians
E93 Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians
E94 Greenville Rancheria of Maidu Indians
   
Makah  
   
E95 Makah Indian Tribe
E96-E99 Not Used
   
Maliseet  
   
F01 Maliseet
F02 Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians
F03-F08 Not Used
   
Mattaponi  
   
F09 Mattaponi Indian Tribe
F10 Upper Mattaponi Tribe
   
Menominee  
   
F11 Menominee Indian Tribe
F12-F14 Not Used
   
Metrolina  
   
F15 Metrolina Native American Association
F16 Not Used
   
Miami  
   
F17 Illinois Miami
F18 Indiana Miami
F19 Miami
F20 Miami Tribe of Oklahoma
F21-F23 Not Used
   
Miccosukee  
   
F24 Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida
F25-F26 Not Used
   
Micmac  
   
F27 Aroostook Band of Micmac Indians
F28 Micmac
F29-F30 Not Used
   
Mission Indians  
   
F31 Mission Indians
F32 Cahuilla Band of Mission Indians
F33 Not Used
   
Miwok/Me-Wuk  
   
F34 Ione Band of Miwok Indians
F35 Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians
F36 Miwok/Me-Wuk
F37 Jackson Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
F38 Tuolumne Band of Me-Wuk Indians of California
F39 Buena Vista Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
F40 Chicken Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians
F41 Not Used
   
Modoc  
   
F42 Modoc
F43 Modoc Tribe of Oklahoma
F44-F45 Not Used
   
Mohegan  
   
F46 Mohegan Indian Tribe
F47 Not Used
   
Monacan  
   
F48 Monacan Indian Nation
   
Mono  
   
F49 Mono
F50 North Fork Rancheria of Mono Indians
F51 Cold Springs Rancheria of Mono Indians
F52 Big Sandy Band of Western Mono Indians
   
Nanticoke  
   
F53 Nanticoke
F54-F55 Not Used
   
Nanticoke Lenni-Lenape  
   
F56 Nanticoke Lenni-Lenape
   
Narragansett  
   
F57 Narragansett Indian Tribe
F58-F61 Not Used
   
Navajo  
   
F62-F63 Not Used
F64 Navajo Nation
F65-F70 Not Used
   
Nez Perce  
   
F71 Nez Perce Tribe of Idaho (Nimiipuu)
F72-F74 Not Used
   
Nipmuc  
   
F75 Hassanamisco Band of the Nipmuc Nation
F76 Chaubunagungamaug Nipmuck
D27 Nipmuc
   
Nomlaki  
   
F77 Nomlaki
F78 Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians
F79 Not Used
   
Northwest Tribes  
   
F80 Alsea
F81 Celilo
F82 Columbia
F83 Kalapuya
F84 Molalla
F85 Talakamish
F86 Tenino
F87 Tillamook
F88 Wenatchee
F89-F94 Not Used
   
Omaha  
   
F95 Omaha Tribe of Nebraska
F96-F98 Not Used
   
Oneida Tribe  
   
F99 Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin
   
Oregon Athabascan  
   
G01 Oregon Athabascan
G02-G03 Not Used
   
Osage  
   
G04 Osage Tribe, Oklahoma
G05-G09 Not Used
   
Otoe-Missouria  
   
G10 Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Indians
G11-G13 Not Used
   
Ottawa  
   
G14 Not Used
G15 Little River Band of Ottawa Indians of Michigan
G16 Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma
G17 Ottawa
G18 Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians
G19 Grand River Band of Ottawa Indians
G20-G22 Not Used
   
Paiute  
   
G23 Big Pine Paiute Tribe of the Owens Valley
G24 Bridgeport Paiute Indian Colony
G25 Burns Paiute Tribe
G26 Cedarville Rancheria
G27 Fort Bidwell Indian Community
G28 Fort Independence Indian Community
G29 Kaibab Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation
G30 Las Vegas Tribe of Paiute Indians of the Las Vegas Indian Colony
G31 Not Used
G32 Lovelock Paiute Tribe of the Lovelock Indian Colony, Nevada
G33 Malheur Paiute
G34 Moapa Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation, Nevada
G35 Northern Paiute
G36 Not Used
G37 Paiute
G38 Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation, Nevada
G39 San Juan Southern Paiute Tribe of Arizona
G40 Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah (Southern Paiute)
G41 Summit Lake Paiute Tribe of Nevada
G42 Utu Utu Gwaitu Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation, California
G43 Walker River Paiute Tribe of the Walker River Reservation, Nevada
G44 Yerington Paiute Tribe of the Yerington Colony and Campbell Ranch, Nevada
G45 Yahooskin Band of Snake
G46 Not Used
G47 Susanville Indian Rancheria, California
G48 Winnemucca Indian Colony of Nevada
G49 Not Used
   
Pamunkey  
   
G50 Pamunkey Indian Tribe
G51-G52 Not Used
   
Passamaquoddy  
   
G53 Indian Township
G54 Passamaquoddy Tribe of Maine
G55 Pleasant Point Passamaquoddy
G56-G60 Not Used
   
Pawnee  
   
G61 Pawnee Nation of Oklahoma
G62 Pawnee
G63-G67 Not Used
   
Penobscot  
   
G68 Penobscot Tribe of Maine
G69-G71 Not Used
   
Peoria  
   
G72 Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
G73 Peoria
G74-G76 Not Used
   
Pequot  
   
G77 Mashantucket Pequot Tribe of Connecticut
G78 Pequot
G79 Paucatuck Eastern Pequot
G80 Eastern Pequot
G81-G83 Not Used
   
Pima  
   
G84 Gila River Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation
G85 Pima
G86 Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community
G87 Peeposh
G88-G91 Not Used
   
Piscataway  
   
G92 Piscataway
G93-G95 Not Used
   
Pit River  
   
G96 Pit River Tribe of California
G97 Alturas Indian Rancheria
G98 Not Used
   
Pomo  
   
G99 Big Valley Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria
H01 Central Pomo
H02 Dry Creek Rancheria of Pomo Indians
H03 Eastern Pomo
H04 Kashia Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria
H05 Northern Pomo
H06 Pomo
H07 Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California
H08 Stonyford
H09 Elem Indian Colony of the Sulphur Bank Rancheria
H10 Sherwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
H11 Guidiville Rancheria of California
H12 Lytton Rancheria of California
H13 Cloverdale Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
H14 Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California
H15-H20 (see under Ponca)
H21-H33 (see under Potawatomi)
H34-H37 (see under Powhatan)
H38-H65 (see under Pueblo)
H66 Hopland Band of Pomo Indians
H67 Manchester Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester-Point Arena Rancheria
H68 Middletown Rancheria of Pomo Indians
H69 Pinoleville Pomo Nation
H70-H92 (see under Puget Sound Salish)
H93 Potter Valley Tribe
H94 Redwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians
H95 Robinson Rancheria of Pomo Indians
H96 Habematolel Pomo of Upper Lake (Upper Lake Band of Pomo Indians of Upper
   
Lake Rancheria  
   
H97 Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria
H98 Lower Lake Rancheria Koi Nation
   
Ponca  
   
H15 Ponca Tribe of Nebraska
H16 Ponca Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
H17 Ponca
H18-H20 Not Used
   
Potawatomi  
   
H21 Citizen Potawatomi Nation, Oklahoma
H22 Forest County Potawatomi Community, Wisconsin
H23 Hannahville Potawatomi Indian Tribe, Michigan
H24 Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the Potawatomi, Michigan
H25 Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians
H26 Potawatomi
H27 Prairie Band of Potawatomi Nation, Kansas
H28 Wisconsin Potawatomi
H29 Match-e-be-nash-she-wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians
H30-H33 Not Used
   
Powhatan  
   
H34 Powhatan
H35-H37 Not Used
   
Pueblo  
   
H38 Pueblo of Acoma
H39 Not Used
H40 Pueblo of Cochiti
H41 Not Used
H42 Pueblo of Isleta
H43 Pueblo of Jemez
H44 Not Used
H45 Pueblo of Laguna
H46 Pueblo of Nambe
H47 Pueblo of Picuris
H48 Piro Manso Tiwa Tribe
H49 Pueblo of Pojoaque
H50 Pueblo
H51 Pueblo of San Felipe
H52 Pueblo of San Ildefonso
H53 Ohkay Owingeh, New Mexico
H54 Not Used
H55 San Juan
H56 Pueblo of Sandia
H57 Pueblo of Santa Ana
H58 Pueblo of Santa Clara
H59 Pueblo of Santo Domingo
H60 Pueblo of Taos
H61 Pueblo of Tesuque
H62 Not Used
H63 Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo of Texas
H64 Pueblo of Zia
H65 Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation
H66-H69 (see under Pomo)
   
Puget Sound Salish  
   
H70 Marietta Band of Nooksack
H71 Duwamish
H72 Kikiallus
H73 Lower Skagit
H74 Muckleshoot Indian Tribe
H75 Nisqually Indian Tribe
H76 Nooksack Indian Tribe
H77 Not Used
H78 Puget Sound Salish
H79 Puyallup Tribe
H80 Samish Indian Tribe
H81 Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe
H82 Skokomish Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Indian Reservation, Washington
H83 Skykomish
H84 Snohomish
H85 Snoqualmie Tribe
H86 Squaxin Island Tribe of the Squaxin Island Reservation, Washington
H87 Steilacoom
H88 Stillaguamish
H89 The Suquamish Tribe
H90 Swinomish Indian Tribal Community
H91 Tulalip Tribes
H92 Upper Skagit Indian Tribe
H93-H98 (see under Pomo)
   
Quapaw  
   
H99 Quapaw Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma
I01-I99 Not Used
   
Quinault  
   
J01 Quinault Tribe
J02-J04 Not Used
   
Rappahannock  
   
J05 Rappahannock Indian Tribe
J06 Not Used
   
Reno-Sparks  
   
J07 Reno-Sparks Indian Colony, Nevada
J08-J13 Not Used
   
Round Valley  
   
J14 Round Valley Indian Tribes
J15-J18 Not Used
   
Sac and Fox  
   
J19 Sac and Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa
J20 Sac and Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska
J21 Sac and Fox Nation, Oklahoma
J22 Sac and Fox
J23-J27 Not Used
   
Salinan  
   
J28 Salinan
J29-J30 Not Used
   
Salish  
   
J31 Salish
J32-J34 Not Used
   
Salish and Kootenai  
   
J35 Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Nation
J36-J37 Not Used
   
Saponi  
   
J38 Saponi
   
Schaghticoke  
   
J39 Schaghticoke
J40-J46 Not Used
   
Seminole  
   
J47 Big Cypress Reservation
J48 Brighton Reservation
J49 Seminole Tribe of Florida
J50 Hollywood Reservation (Dania)
J51 Seminole Nation of Oklahoma
J52 Seminole
J53 Not Used
J54 Tampa Reservation
J55-J57 Not Used
   
Serrano  
   
J58 San Manuel Band of Serrano Mission Indians
J59 Serrano
J60-J61 Not Used
   
Shasta  
   
J62 Shasta
J63 Quartz Valley Indian Reservation
J64-J65 Not Used
   
Shawnee  
   
J66 Absentee Shawnee Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
J67 Eastern Shawnee
J68 Shawnee
J69 Piqua Shawnee Tribe
J70 Shawnee Tribe, Oklahoma
J71 Shawnee Nation United Remnant Band
J72 East of the River Shawnee
J73 Not Used
   
Shinnecock  
   
J74 Shinnecock
J75-J77 Not Used
   
Shoalwater Bay  
   
J78 Shoalwater Bay Tribe of the Shoalwater Bay Reservation, Washington
J79-J80 Not Used
   
Shoshone  
   
J81 Duckwater Shoshone Tribe
J82 Ely Shoshone Tribe
J83 Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation
J84 Not Used
J85 Shoshone
J86 Skull Valley Band of Goshute Indians of Utah
J87 Not Used
J88 Death Valley Timbi-Sha Shoshone
J89 Northwestern Band of Shoshone Nation of Utah (Washakie)
J90 Eastern Shoshone (Wind River)
J91 Yomba Shoshone Tribe of the Yomba Reservation, Nevada
J92 Not Used
   
Te-Moak Tribes of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada  
   
J93 Te-Moak Tribes of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada
J94 Battle Mountain Band
J95 Elko Band
J96 South Fork Band
J97 Wells Band
J98-J99 Not Used
   
Paiute-Shoshone  
   
K01 Shoshone-Paiute Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation
K02 Paiute-Shoshone Tribe of the Fallon Reservation and Colony, Nevada
K03 Fort McDermitt Paiute and Shoshone Tribe of Nevada and Oregon
K04 Shoshone Paiute
K05 Bishop Paiute Tribe
K06 Lone Pine
K07-K09 Not Used
   
Siletz  
   
K10 Confederated Tribes of Siletz Indians of Oregon
K11-K15 Not Used
   
Sioux  
   
K16 Not Used
K17 Brule Sioux
K18 Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe of the Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota
K19 Crow Creek Sioux Tribe of the Crow Creek Reservation, South Dakota
K20 Dakota Sioux
K21 Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe of South Dakota
K22-K23 Not Used
K24 Lower Brule Sioux Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation, South Dakota
K25 Lower Sioux Indian Community in the State of Minnesota
K26 Mdewakanton Sioux
K27 Not Used
K28 Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota
K29 Not Used
K30 Pipestone Sioux
K31 Prairie Island Indian Community
K32 Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community (Prior Lake)
K33 Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation, South Dakota
K34 Not Used
K35 Santee Sioux Nation, Nebraska
K36 Sioux
K37 Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate of the Lake Traverse Reservation, South Dakota
K38 Not Used
K39 Spirit Lake Tribe
K40 Standing Rock Sioux Tribe
K41 Teton Sioux
K42 Not Used
K43 Upper Sioux Community
K44 Wahpekute Sioux
K45 Not Used
K46 Wazhaza Sioux
K47 Yankton Sioux Tribe of South Dakota
K48 Yanktonai Sioux
K49-K53 Not Used
   
Siuslaw  
   
K54 Siuslaw
K55-K58 Not Used
   
Spokane  
   
K59 Spokane Tribe
K60-K66 Not Used
   
Stockbridge-Munsee  
   
K67 Stockbridge-Munsee Community
K68-K76 Not Used
   
Ak-Chin  
   
K77 Ak-Chin Indian Community of the Maricopa Indian Reservation
   
Tohono O'Odham  
   
K78 Gila Bend
K79 San Xavier
K80 Sells
K81 Tohono O'Odham Nation of Arizona
K82-K86 Not Used
   
Tolowa  
   
K87 Tolowa
K88 Big Lagoon Rancheria
K89 Elk Valley Rancheria
A91 Smith River Rancheria
   
Tonkawa  
   
K90 Tonkawa Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
K91-K93 Not Used
   
Tygh  
   
K94 Tygh  
K95-K96 Not Used  
   
Umatilla  
   
K97 Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation
K98-K99 Not Used
   
Umpqua  
   
L01 Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Indians of Oregon
L02 Umpqua
L03-L05 Not Used
   
Ute  
   
L06 Not Used
L07 Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah and Ouray Reservation, Utah
L08 Ute Mountain Ute Tribe
L09 Ute
L10 Southern Ute Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation
L11-L14 Not Used
   
Wailaki  
   
L15 Wailaki
L16-L18 Not Used
   
Walla Walla  
   
L19 Walla Walla
L20-L21 Not Used
   
Wampanoag  
   
L22 Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah)
L23 Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe
L24 Wampanoag
L25 Seaconeke Wampanoag
L26 Pocasset Wampanoag
L27 Herring Pond Wampanoag Tribe
L28 Pokanoket (Royal House of Pokanoket)
L29 Ponkapoag
L30 Chappaquiddick Tribe of the Wampanoag Indian Nation
L31 Assonet Band of the Wampanoag Nation
L32 Not Used
   
Warm Springs  
   
L33 Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs
   
Wascopum  
   
L34 Wascopum
L35-L37 Not Used
   
Washoe  
   
L38 Alpine
L39-L40 Not Used
L41 Washoe Tribe of Nevada and California
L42-L46 Not Used
   
Wichita and Affiliated Tribes, Oklahoma  
   
L47 Wichita
L48 Keechi
L49 Waco
L50 Tawakonie
L51 Not Used
   
Wind River  
   
L52 Wind River
L53-L54 Not Used
   
Winnebago  
   
L55 Not Used
L56 Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska
L57 Winnebago
L58-L65 Not Used
   
Wintun  
   
L66 Wintun
L67 Cachil Dehe Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Rancheria
L68 Cortina Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians
L69 Rumsey Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians
L70 Not Used
   
Wintun-Wailaki  
   
L71 Grindstone Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians
   
Wiyot  
   
L72 Wiyot Tribe, California
L73 Not Used
L74 Blue Lake Rancheria
L75-L78 Not Used
   
Yakama  
   
L79 Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation
L80-L84 Not Used
   
Yakama Cowlitz  
   
L85 Yakama Cowlitz
L86-L90 Not Used
   
Yaqui  
   
L91 Not Used
L92 Pascua Yaqui Tribe of Arizona
L93 Yaqui
L94-L99 Not Used
   
Yavapai Apache  
   
M01 Yavapai Apache Nation of the Camp Verde Indian Reservation
M02-M06 Not Used
   
Yokuts  
   
M07 Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians
M08 Tachi
M09 Tule River Indian Tribe
M10 Yokuts
M11 Table Mountain Rancheria
M12-M15 Not Used
   
Yuchi  
   
M16 Yuchi
M17 Tla
M18 Tla Wilano
M19 Ani-stohini/Unami
M20-M21 Not Used
   
Yuman  
   
M22 Cocopah Tribe of Arizona
M23 Havasupai Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation
M24 Hualapai Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation
M25 Maricopa
M26 Fort Mojave Indian Tribe of Arizona, California, and Nevada
M27 Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation
M28 Yavapai-Prescott Tribe of the Yavapai Reservation
M29-M33 Not Used
   
Yurok  
   
M34 Resighini Rancheria
M35 Yurok Tribe
M36-M38 Not Used
M39 Multiple AMERICAN INDIAN and ALASKA NATIVE responses
M40 Multiple AMERICAN INDIAN responses
   
Tribe Not Specified  
   
M41 American Indian
M42 Tribal responses, not elsewhere classified
M43 Not Used
   
ALASKA NATIVE  
   
Alaska Native Not Specified  
   
M44 Alaska Indian
M45-M46 Not Used
M47 Alaska Native
M48-M51 Not Used
   
Alaskan Athabascan  
   
M52 Ahtna, Inc. Corporation
M53 Alaskan Athabascan
M54 Alatna Village
M55 Alexander
M56 Allakaket Village
M57 Alanvik
M58 Anvik Village
M59 Arctic Village
M60 Beaver Village
M61 Birch Creek Tribe
M62 Native Village of Cantwell
M63 Chalkyitsik Village
M64 Chickaloon Native Village
M65 Cheesh-Na Tribe (Chistochina)
M66 Native Village of Chitina
M67 Circle Native Community
M68 Cook Inlet
M69 Not Used
M70 Copper River
M71 Village of Dot Lake
M72 Doyon
M73 Native Village of Eagle
M74 Eklutna Native Village
M75 Evansville Village (Bettles Field)
M76 Native Village of Fort Yukon
M77 Native Village of Gakona
M78 Galena Village (Louden Village)
M79 Organized Village of Grayling (Holikachuk)
M80 Gulkana Village
M81 Healy Lake Village
M82 Holy Cross Village
M83 Hughes Village
M84 Huslia Village
M85 Village of Iliamna
M86 Village of Kaltag
M87 Native Village of Kluti Kaah (Copper Center)
M88 Knik Tribe
M89 Koyukuk Native Village
M90 Lake Minchumina
M91 Lime Village
M92 McGrath Native Village
M93 Manley Village Council (Manley Hot Springs)
M94 Mentasta Traditional Council
M95 Native Village of Minto
M96 Nenana Native Association
M97 Nikolai Village
M98 Ninilchik Village Traditional Council
M99 Nondalton Village
N01 Northway Village
N02 Nulato Village
N03 Pedro Bay Village
N04 Rampart Village
N05 Native Village of Ruby
N06 Village of Salamatoff
N07 Seldovia Village Tribe
N08 Slana
N09 Shageluk Native Village
N10 Native Village of Stevens
N11 Village of Stony River
N12 Takotna Village
N13 Native Village of Tanacross
N14 Not Used
N15 Native Village of Tanana
N16 Tanana Chiefs
N17 Native Village of Tazlina
N18 Telida Village
N19 Native Village of Tetlin
N20 Tok
N21 Native Village of Tyonek
N22 Village of Venetie
N23 Wiseman
N24 Kenaitze Indian Tribe
N25-N27 Not Used
   
Tlingit-Haida  
   
N28 Angoon Community Association
N29 Central Council of the Tlingit and Haida Indian Tribes
N30 Chilkat Indian Village (Klukwan)
N31 Chilkoot Indian Association (Haines)
N32 Craig Community Association
N33 Douglas Indian Association
N34 Haida
N35 Hoonah Indian Association
N36 Hydaburg Cooperative Association
N37 Organized Village of Kake
N38 Organized Village of Kasaan
N39 Not Used
N40 Ketchikan Indian Corporation
N41 Klawock Cooperative Association
N42 Not Used
N43 Pelican
N44 Petersburg Indian Association
N45 Organized Village of Saxman
N46 Sitka Tribe of Alaska
N47 Tenakee Springs
N48 Tlingit
N49 Wrangell Cooperative Association
N50 Yakutat Tlingit Tribe
N51-N55 Not Used
N56-N58 (see under Tsimshian)
N59 Not Used
N60 Sealaska Corporation (Southeast Alaska)
N61-N64 Not Used
N65 Skagway Village
N66 Not Used
   
Tsimshian  
   
N56 Metlakatla Indian Community, Annette Island Reserve
N57 Tsimshian
N58 Not Used
   
Inupiat  
   
N67 American Eskimo
N68 Eskimo
N69 Greenland Eskimo
N70-N74 Not Used
N75 Inuit
N76-N78 Not Used
N79 Native Village of Ambler
N80 Not Used
N81 Village of Anaktuvuk Pass
N82 Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope
N83 Arctic Slope Corporation
N84 Atqasuk Village (Atkasook)
N85 Native Village of Barrow Inupiat Traditional Government
N86 Bering Straits Inupiat
N87 Native Village of Brevig Mission
N88 Native Village of Buckland
N89 Chinik Eskimo Community (Golovin)
N90 Native Village of Council
N91 Native Village of Deering
N92 Native Village of Elim
N93 Not Used
N94 Native Village of Diomede (Inalik)
N95 Not Used
N96 Inupiat (Inupiaq)
N97 Kaktovik Village (Barter Island)
N98 Kawerak
N99 Native Village of Kiana
O01-O99 Not Used
P01 Native Village of Kivalina
P02 Native Village of Kobuk
P03 Native Village of Kotzebue
P04 Native Village of Koyuk
P05-P06 Not Used
P07 Nana Inupiat
P08 Native Village of Noatak
P09 Nome Eskimo Community
P10 Noorvik Native Community
P11 Native Village of Nuiqsut (Nooiksut)
P12 Native Village of Point Hope
P13 Native Village of Point Lay
P14 Native Village of Selawik
P15 Native Village of Shaktoolik
P16 Native Village of Shishmaref
P17 Native Village of Shungnak
P18 Village of Solomon
P19 Native Village of Teller
P20 Native Village of Unalakleet
P21 Village of Wainwright
P22 Native Village of Wales
P23 Native Village of White Mountain
P24 Not Used
P25 Native Village of Mary's Igloo
P26 King Island Native Community
P27-P29 Not Used
P30-P32 (see under Yup'ik)
P33-P35 Not Used
P36 Chevak Native Village
P37 Native Village of Mekoryuk
   
Yup'ik  
   
P30 Native Village of Gambell
P31 Native Village of Savoonga
P32 Siberian Yupik
P33-P37 (see under Inupiat)
P38 Akiachak Native Community
P39 Akiak Native Community
P40 Village of Alakanuk
P41 Native Village of Aleknagik
P42 Yupiit of Andreafski
P43 Village of Aniak
P44 Village of Atmautluak
P45 Orutsararmiut Native Village (Bethel)
P46 Village of Bill Moore’s Slough
P47 Bristol Bay
P48 Calista
P49 Village of Chefornak
P50 Native Village of Hamilton
P51 Native Village of Chuathbaluk
P52 Village of Clark’s Point
P53 Village of Crooked Creek
P54 Curyung Tribal Council (Native Village of Dillingham)
P55 Native Village of Eek
P56 Native Village of Ekuk
P57 Ekwok Village
P58 Emmonak Village
P59 Native Village of Goodnews Bay
P60 Native Village of Hooper Bay (Naparagamiut)
P61 Iqurmuit Traditional Council
P62 Village of Kalskag
P63 Native Village of Kasigluk
P64 Native Village of Kipnuk
P65 New Koliganek Village Council
P66 Native Village of Kongiganak
P67 Village of Kotlik
P68 Organized Village of Kwethluk
P69 Native Village of Kwigillingok
P70 Levelock Village
P71 Village of Lower Kalskag
P72 Manokotak Village
P73 Native Village of Marshall (Fortuna Ledge)
P74 Village of Ohogamiut
P75 Asa’carsarmiut Tribe
P76 Naknek Native Village
P77 Native Village of Napaimute
P78 Native Village of Napakiak
P79 Native Village of Napaskiak
P80 Newhalen Village
P81 New Stuyahok Village
P82 Newtok Village
P83 Native Village of Nightmute
P84 Native Village of Nunapitchuk
P85 Oscarville Traditional Village
P86 Pilot Station Traditional Village
P87 Native Village of Pitka’s Point
P88 Platinum Traditional Village
P89 Portage Creek Village (Ohgsenakale)
P90 Native Village of Kwinhagak
P91 Village of Red Devil
P92 Native Village of Saint Michael
P93 Native Village of Scammon Bay
P94 Native Village of Nunam Iqua (Sheldon's Point)
P95 Village of Sleetmute
P96 Stebbins Community Association
P97 Traditional Village of Togiak
P98 Nunakauyarmiut Tribe (Toksook Bay)
P99 Tuluksak Native Community
Q01-Q99 Not Used
R01 Native Village of Tuntutuliak
R02 Native Village of Tununak
R03 Twin Hills Village
R04 Yup'ik (Yup'ik Eskimo)
R05 Not Used
R06 Native Village of Georgetown
R07 Algaaciq Native Village (St. Mary's)
R08 Umkumiute Native Village
R09 Chuloonawick Native Village
R10 Not Used
   
Aleut  
   
R11 Aleut
R12-R15 Not Used
R16 Alutiiq
R17 Native Village of Afognak
R18-R22 Not Used
R23 Native Village of Tatitlek
R24 Ugashik Village
R25-R27 Not Used
R28 Bristol Bay Aleut
R29 Chignik Bay Tribal Council (Native Village of Chignik)
R30 Chignik Lake Village
R31 Egegik Village
R32 Igiugig Village
R33 Ivanoff Bay Village
R34 King Salmon Tribe
R35 Kokhanok Village
R36 Native Village of Perryville
R37 Native Village of Pilot Point
R38 Native Village of Port Heiden
R39-R42 Not Used
R43 Native Village of Chanega (Chenega)
R44 Chugach Aleut
R45 Chugach Corporation
R46 Native Village of Nanwalek (English Bay)
R47 Native Village of Port Graham
R48-R50 Not Used
R51 Native Village of Eyak (Cordova)
R52-R54 Not Used
R55 Native Village of Akhiok
R56 Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove
R57 Native Village of Karluk
R58 Native Village of Kanatak
R59 Kodiak
R60 Koniag Aleut
R61 Native Village of Larsen Bay
R62 Village of Old Harbor
R63 Native Village of Ouzinkie
R64 Native Village of Port Lions
R65 Lesnoi Village (Woody Island)
R66 Sun'aq Tribe of Kodiak
R67 Sugpiaq
R68-R74 Not Used
R75 Native Village of Akutan
R76 Aleut Corporation
R77-R78 Not Used
R79 Native Village of Atka
R80 Native Village of Belkofski
R81 Native Village of Chignik Lagoon
R82 King Cove
R83 Native Village of False Pass
R84 Native Village of Nelson Lagoon
R85 Native Village of Nikolski
R86 Pauloff Harbor Village
R87 Qagan Tayagungin Tribe of Sand Point Village
R88 Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska
R89 Saint George Island
R90 Saint Paul Island
R91 Not Used
R92 South Naknek Village
R93 Unangan (Unalaska)
R94 Not Used
R95 Native Village of Unga
R96 Kaguyak Village
R97-R98 Not Used
R99 Multiple ALASKA NATIVE responses
S01-S99 Not Used
   
CANADIAN AND LATIN AMERICAN INDIAN  
   
Canadian and French American Indian  
   
T01 Canadian Indian
T02 French Canadian/French American Indian
T03 Abenaki Canadian
T04 Acadia Band
T05 Ache Dene Koe
T06 Ahousaht
T07 Alderville First Nation
T08 Alexandria Band
T09 Algonquins of Barriere Lake
T10 Batchewana First Nation
T11 Beardys and Okemasis Band
T12 Beausoleil
T13 BeecherBay
T14 Beothuk
T15 Bella Coola (Nuxalk Nation)
T16 Big Cove
T17 Big Grassy
T18 Bigstone Cree Nation
T19 Bonaparte Band
T20 Boston Bar First Nation
T21 Bridge River
T22 Brokenhead Ojibway Nation
T23 Buffalo Point Band
T24 Caldwell
T25 Campbell River Band
T26 Cape Mudge Band
T27 Carcross/Tagish First Nation
T28 Caribou
T29 Carrier Nation
T30 Carry the Kettle Band
T31 Cheam Band
T32 Chemainus First Nation
T33 Chilcotin Nation
T34 Chippewa/Ojibwe Canadian
T35 Chippewa of Sarnia
T36 Chippewa of the Thames
T37 Clayoquot
T38 Cold Lake First Nations
T39 Coldwater Band
T40 Comox Band
T41 Coquitlam Band
T42 Cote First Nation
T43 Couchiching First Nation
T44 Cowessess Band
T45 Cowichan
T46 Cree Canadian
T47 Cross Lake First Nation
T48 Curve Lake Band
T49 Dene Canadian
T50 Dene Band Nwt (Nw Terr.)
T51 Ditidaht Band
T52 Dogrib
T53 Eagle Lake Band
T54 Eastern Cree
T55 Ebb and Flow Band
T56 English River First Nation
T57 Eskasoni
T58 Esquimalt
T59 Fisher River
T60 Five Nations
T61 Fort Alexander Band
T62 Garden River Nation
T63 Gibson Band
T64 Gitksan
T65 Gitlakdamix Band
T66 Grassy Narrows First Nation
T67 Gull Bay Band
T68 Gwichya Gwich'in
T69 Heiltsuk Band
T70 Hesquiaht Band
T71 Hiawatha First Nation
T72 Hope Band (Chawathill Nation)
T73 Huron
T74 Huron of Lorretteville
T75 Innu (Montagnais)
T76 Interior Salish
T77 James Bay Cree
T78 James Smith Cree Nation
T79 Kahkewistahaw First Nation
T80 Kamloops Band
T81 Kanaka Bar
T82 Kanesatake Band
T83 Kaska Dena
T84 Keeseekoose Band
T85 Kincolith Band
T86 Kingsclear Band
T87 Kitamaat
T88 Kitigan Zibi Anishinabeg
T89 Klahoose First Nation
T90 Kwakiutl
T91 Kyuquot Band
T92 Lakahahmen Band
T93 Lake Manitoba Band
T94 Lake St. Martin Band
T95 Lennox Island Band
T96 Liard River First Nation
T97 Lillooet
T98 Little Shuswap Band
T99 Long Plain First Nation
U01 Lower Nicola Indian Band
U02 Malahat First Nation
U03 Matachewan Band
U04 Mcleod Lake
U05 Metis
U06 Millbrook First Nation
U07 Mississaugas of the Credit
U08 Mohawk Bay of Quinte
U09 Mohawk Canadian
U10 Mohawk Kahnawake
U11 Mohican Canadian
U12 Musqueam Band
U13 Namgis First Nation (Nimpkish)
U14 Nanaimo (Snuneymuxw)
U15 Nanoose First Nation
U16 Naskapi
U17 Nation Huronne Wendat
U18 Nipissing First Nation
U19 North Thompson Band (Simpcw First Nation)
U20 N'Quatqua (Anderson Lake)
U21 Nuu-chah-nulth (Nootka)
U22 Odanak
U23 Ohiaht Band
U24 Oneida Nation of the Thames
U25 Opaskwayak Cree Nation
U26 Osoyoos Band
U27 Pacheedaht First Nation
U28 Pauquachin
U29 Peepeekisis
U30 Peguis
U31 Penelakut
U32 Penticton
U33 Pine Creek
U34 Plains Cree
U35 Rainy River First Nations
U36 Red Earth Band
U37 Restigouche (Listugaj First Nation)
U38 Roseau River
U39 Saddle Lake
U40 Sakimay First Nations
U41 Sandy Bay Band
U42 Sarcee (Sarci)
U43 Saugeen
U44 Saulteau First Nations
U45 Saulteaux
U46 Seabird Island
U47 Sechelt
U48 Seine River First Nation
U49 Serpent River
U50 Seton Lake
U51 Shoal Lake Cree Nation
U52 Shuswap
U53 Similkameen
U54 Siksika Canadian
U55 Six Nation Canadian
U56 Six Nations of the Grand River
U57 Skawahlook First Nation
U58 Skeetchestn Indian Band
U59 Skookum Chuck Band
U60 Skowkale
U61 Skuppah
U62 Skwah First Nation
U63 Skway First Nation
U64 Songhees First Nation
U65 Soowahlie First Nation
U66 Spuzzum First Nation
U67 Squamish Nation
U68 Stanjikoming First Nation
U69 Sto:lo Nation
U70 Stone
U71 Sucker Creek First Nation
U72 Swampy Cree
U73 Tahltan
U74 Taku River Tlingit
U75 Tete De Boule (Attikamek)
U76 Thompson
U77 Tobacco Plains Band
U78 Tobique First Nation
U79 Toquaht
U80 Tsartlip
U81 Tsawout First Nation
U82 Tseycum
U83 Uchucklesaht
U84 Ucluelet First Nation
U85 Vuntut Gwitchin First Nation
U86 Wabauskang First Nation
U87 Walpole Island
U88 Wasauksing First Nation
U89 Waywayseecappo First Nation
U90 West Bay Band
U91 White Bear Band
U92 Whitefish Lake Band
U93 Wikwemikong
U94 Wolf Lake Band
U95 Woodland Cree First Nation
U96 Woodstock First Nation
U97 Xaxli'p First Nation (Fountain Band)
U98 Canadian Indian, not elsewhere classified
U99-V23 Not Used
   
Central American Indian  
   
V24 Central American Indian
V25 Cakchiquel
V26 Carib
V27 Choco
V28 Garifuna
V29 Guaymi
V30 Kanjobal
V31 Kekchi
V32 Kuna Indian
V33 Lenca
V34 Maya Central American
V35 Miskito
V36 Pipil
V37 Quiche
V38 Rama
V39 Sumo
V40 Belize Indian
V41 Costa Rica Indian
V42 Dominican Indian
V43 El Salvador Indian
V44 Guatemala Indian
V45 Honduras Indian
V46 Nicaragua Indian
V47 Panama Indian
V48 Puerto Rican Indian
V49-V83 Not Used
   
Mexican American Indian  
   
V84 Mexican American Indian
V85 Amuzgo
V86 Auraca
V87 Aztec
V88 Chatino
V89 Chinantec
V90 Chocho
V91 Concho
V92 Cora
V93 Couhimi
V94 Cuicatec
V95 Huastec
V96 Huave
V97 Huichol
V98 Ixacatec
V99 Lacandon
W01 Lagunero
W02 Maya
W03 Mazahua
W04 Mazatec
W05 Mixe
W06 Mixtec
W07 Nahuatl
W08 Olmec
W09 Opata
W10 Otomi
W11 Popoluca
W12 Seri
W13 Tarahumara (Raramuri)
W14 Tarasco (Purepecha)
W15 Tepehua
W16 Tequistlatec
W17 Tlapanec
W18 Tojolabal
W19 Toltec
W20 Triqui (Trique)
W21 Tzeltal
W22 Tzotzil
W23 Yucatan
W24 Zacateco
W25 Zapotec
W26 Zoque
W27 Mexican American Indian, not elsewhere classified
W28-W66 Not Used
   
South American Indian  
   
W67 South American Indian
W68 Ache Indian
W69 Amazon Indian
W70 Andean Indian
W71 Mapuche (Araucanian)
W72 Arawak
W73 Aymara
W74 Canela
W75 Guarani
W76 Inca
W77 Maya South American
W78 Quechua
W79 Quichua
W80 Taino
W81 Tehuelche
W82 Tupi
W83 Zaporo
W84 Argentinean Indian
W85 Bolivian Indian
W86 Brazilian Indian
W87 Chilean Indian
W88 Colombian Indian
W89 Ecuadorian Indian
W90 Guyanese South American Indian
W91 Paraguayan Indian
W92 Peruvian Indian
W93 Not Used
W94 Uruguayan Indian
W95 Venezuelan Indian
W96 South American Indian, not elsewhere classified
W97-X24 Not Used
   
Spanish American Indian  
   
X25 Spanish American Indian
X26-Z99 Not Used
400-499 ASIAN
400 Asian Indian (Checkbox)
401 Asian Indian
402 Bangladeshi
403 Bhutanese
404 Burmese
405 Cambodian
406-409 Not Used
410 Chinese (Checkbox)
411 Chinese
412 Taiwanese
413-419 Not Used
420 Filipino (Checkbox)
421 Filipino
422 Hmong
423 Indonesian
424-429 Not Used
430 Japanese(Checkbox)
431 Japanese
432-439 Not Used
440 Korean (Checkbox)
441 Korean
442 Laotian
443 Malaysian
444 Okinawan
445 Pakistani
446 Sri Lankan
447 Thai
448-449 Not Used
450 Vietnamese (Checkbox)
451 Vietnamese
452-459 Not Used
460 Other Asian (Checkbox)
461 Not Used
462 Asian
463 Asiatic
464 Not Used
465 Mongolian
466 Oriental
467 Whello
468 Yellow
469 Indo-Chinese
470 Iwo Jiman
471 Maldivian
472 Nepalese
473 Singaporean
474-479 Not Used
480 Multiple ASIAN responses
481-499 Not Used
500-599 NATIVE HAWAIIAN AND OTHER PACIFIC ISLANDER
   
Polynesian  
   
500 Native Hawaiian (Checkbox)
501 Native Hawaiian
502 Hawaiian
503 Part Hawaiian
504-509 Not Used
510 Samoan (Checkbox)
511 Samoan
512 Tahitian
513 Tongan
514 Polynesian
515 Tokelauan
516-519 Not Used
   
Micronesian  
   
520 Guamanian or Chamorro (Checkbox)
521 Guamanian
522 Chamorro
523-529 Not Used
530 (see under Other Pacific Islander)
531 Mariana Islander
532 Marshallese
533 Palauan
534 Carolinian
535 Kosraean
536 Micronesian
537 Pohnpeian
538 Saipanese
539 I-Kiribati
540 Chuukese
541 Yapese
   
Melanesian  
   
542 Fijian
543 Melanesian
544 Papua New Guinean
545 Solomon Islander
546 Ni-Vanuatu (New Hebrides Islander)
   
Other Pacific Islander  
   
530 Other Pacific Islander (Checkbox)
547 Pacific Islander
548-549 Not Used
550 Multiple NATIVE HAWAIIAN and OTHER PACIFIC ISLANDER responses
551-599 Not Used
600-999 SOME OTHER RACE
600 Some Other Race (Checkbox)
601 Argentinean
602 Bolivian
603 Californio
604 Central American
605 Chicano
606 Chilean
607 Colombian
608 Costa Rican
609 Cuban
610 Ecuadorian
611 Salvadoran
612 Guatemalan
613 Hispanic
614 Honduran
615 Latin American
616 Mestizo
617 Mexican
618 Nicaraguan
619 Panamanian
620 Paraguayan
621 Peruvian
622 Puerto Rican
623 Morena
624 South American
625 Spanish
626 Spanish-American
627 Sudamericano
628 Uruguayan
629 Venezuelan
630 Spaniard
631 Tejano
632 Cayman Islander
633-639 Not Used
640 Dominican/Dominican Republic
641 Not Used
642 Belizean
643 Bermudan
644 Aruba Islander
645 Not Used
646 Guyanese
647 Surinamer
648 Sudanese
649 Amerasian
650 Eurasian
651 Brazilian
652 Brown
653 Bushwacker
654 Not Used
655 Cape Verdean
656 Chocolate
657 Coe Clan
658 Coffee
659 Cosmopolitan
660 Issues
661 Jackson White
662 Melungeon
663 Mixed
664 Ramp
665 Wesort
666 Mulatto
667 Moor
668 Biracial
669 Creole
670 Indian
671 Turk
672 Half-Breed
673 Rainbow
674 Octoroon
675 Quadroon
676 Multiracial
677 Interracial
678 Multiethnic
679 Multinational
680-689 Not Used
690 Multiple SOME OTHER RACE responses
691-698 Not Used
699 Other race, not elsewhere classified
700-999 Not Used